*

*

Internationally recognised for its niche and experimental identity, in 2014 Artissima will present  195 galleries, 61 artists in the curated sections, one new project dedicated to performance, 40 curators involved, five prizes for artists and galleries, and one unprecedented exhibition produced by Artissima…

Main section

The most representative established galleries on the international art scene

401contemporary, Berlin; A Gentil Carioca, Rio De Janeiro; Samy Abraham, Paris; Aike-Dell’Arco, Shanghai; Air De Paris, Paris; Sabrina Amrani, Madrid; Analix Forever, Geneva; Annex 14, Zurich; APalazzo, Brescia; Artericambi, Verona; Alfonso Artiaco, Naples; ASPN, Leipzig; Enrico Astuni, Bologna; Athr, Jeddah; Balice Hertling, Paris; Anne Barrault, Paris; Hannah Barry, London; Belenius-Nordenhake, Stockholm; Bendana | Pinel, Paris; Bernier / Eliades, Athens; Isabella Bortolozzi, Berlin; Thomas Brambilla, Bergamo; Brand New Gallery, Milan; Braverman, Tel Aviv; Bugada & Cargnel, Paris; BWA  Warszawa, Warsaw; Casado Santapau, Madrid; Pedro Cera, Lisbon; Charim, Vienna; Chert, Berlin; Christinger De Mayo, Zurich; CO2, Turin; Hezi Cohen, Tel Aviv; Antonio Colombo, Milan; Continua, San Gimignano, Beijing, Le Moulin; Vera Cortês, Lisbon; Raffaella Cortese, Milan; Guido Costa Projects, Turin; Monica De Cardenas, Milan, Zuoz; De’ Foscherari, Bologna; Umberto Di Marino, Naples; Exit, Hong Kong; Figge Von Rosen, Cologne; Marie Laure Fleisch, Rome; Frutta, Rome; Furini, Arezzo; Green On Red, Dublin; Giacomo Guidi, Rome, Milan; Andreas Huber, Vienna; Hunt Kastner, Prague; Ibid., London; In Arco, Turin; Antonia Jannone, Milan; Jeanrochdard, Paris, Brussels; Kalfayan, Athens, Thessaloniki; Peter Kilchmann, Zurich; Christine König, Vienna; Eleni Koroneou, Athens; Kow, Berlin; Tomio Koyama, Tokyo, Singapore; Krome, Berlin; Le Guern, Warsaw; Lattuada, Milan, Tenafly, New York, Lugano; Emanuel Layr, Vienna; Antoine Levi, Paris; Josh Lilley, London; Magazzino, Rome; Norma Mangione, Turin; Mario Mazzoli, Berlin; Mendes Wood, São Paulo; Francesca Minini, Milan; Massimo Minini, Brescia; Ani Molnár, Budapest; Monitor, Rome; Mor.Charpentier, Paris; MOT International, London, Brussels; Murías Centeno, Porto; Franco Noero, Turin; Lorcan O’ Neill, Rome; P420, Bologna; Alberta Pane, Paris; Alberto Peola, Turin; Peres, Berlin; Giorgio Persano, Turin; Photo&Contemporary, Turin; Francesca Pia, Zurich; Pinksummer, Genoa; PM 8, Vigo; Podbielsky, Berlin; Gregor Podnar, Berlin, Ljubljana; Polansky, Prague; Produzentengalerie Hamburg, Hamburg; Profile, Warsaw; Projectesd, Barcelona; Prometeogallery, Milan, Lucca; Quadrado Azul, Porto; Rotwand, Zurich; Lia Rumma, Milan, Naples; Sabot, Cluj-Napoca; Marion Scharmann, Cologne; Schleicher/Lange, Berlin; Side 2, Tokyo; Smac, Stellenbosch, Western Cape; SpazioA, Pistoia; Sprovieri, London; Sultana, Paris; Taik Persons, Helsinki; Joseph Tang, Paris; The Breeder, Athens; The Gallery Apart, Rome; Elisabeth & Klaus Thoman, Innsbruck; Caterina Tognon, Venice; Torri, Paris; Tucci Russo, Torre Pellice; Upp, Venice; Paola Verrengia, Salerno; Viltin, Budapest; Vistamare, Pescara; Wentrup, Berlin; Wilkinson, London; Jocelyn Wolff, Paris; Zak | Branicka, Berlin; Martin van Zomeren, Amsterdam

New entries

Young galleries at Artissima for the first time

22, 48 M2, Paris; Baril, Arad; Rod Barton, London; CAN Christina Androulidaki, Athens; CAR drde, Bologna; Copperfield, London; Massimodeluca, Mestre-Venice; Document-Art, Buenos Aires; Elika, Athens; Ex Elettrofonica, Rome; Emmanuel Hervé, Paris; Instituto De Visión, Bogotà; Last Resort, Copenhagen; Marcelle Alix, Paris; Marso, Mexico City; Neumeister Bar-Am, Berlin; Anca Poterasu, Bucharest; SVIT, Prague; Vitrine, London

Present Future

Solo shows by 20 emerging artists curated by Luigi Fassi, Catalina Lozano, Piper Marshall, Jamie Stevens, Xiaoyu Weng

Apparatus 22: Kilobase Bucharest, Bucharest; Robin Cameron: Room East, New York; Juan Capistran: Curro Y Poncho, Guadalajara; Jeremiah Day: Arcade, London / Ellen de Bruijne, Amsterdam; Alex Da Corte: Joe Sheftel, New York; Rochelle Goldberg: Federico Vavassori, Milan; An He: Tang, Bangkok, Beijing, Hong Kong; Anne Imhof: Deborah Schamoni, Munich; Toril Johannessen: Osl, Oslo; Dawn Kasper: David Lewis, New York; Candice Lin: Quadrado Azul, Porto; Adrian Melis: Adn, Barcelona; Uriel Orlow: La Veronica, Modica; Karthik Pandian: Federica Schiavo, Rome; Rachel Rose: High Art, Paris; Harry Sanderson: Arcadia Missa, London; Beatriz Santiago Muñoz: Agustina Ferreyra, San Juan; Jorge Satorre: Labor, Mexico City; Liu Shiyuan: Andersen’s, Copenhagen; Xinguang Yang: Boers-Li, Beijing

Back to the Future

25 museum-quality solo shows with works from the ’60s, ’70s and ’80s curated by João Fernandes, Douglas Fogle, Beatrix Ruf, Jochen Volz; coordinated by Eva Fabbris

Lutz Bacher: Daniel Buchholz, Cologne; Imre Bak: Acb, Budapest / Erika Deak, Budapest; Irma Blank: P420, Bologna; Paulo Bruscky: Nara Roesler, São Paulo; Hans-Peter Feldmann: Richard Saltoun, London; Ion Grigorescu: Gregor Podnar, Berlin, Ljubljana; Channa Horwitz: François Ghebaly, Los Angeles; Edward Krasinski: Foksal, Warsaw; Norbert Kricke: Aurel Scheibler, Berlin; Friedl Kubelka: Richard Saltoun, London; Tetsumi Kudo: Christophe Gaillard, Paris; Ugo La Pietra: Camera16, Milan; Seung-Taek Lee: Motinternational, London, Brussels; Bernhard Leitner: Georg Kargl, Vienna; Amadeo Luciano Lorenzato: Bergamin, São Paulo; Paolo Masi: Frittelli, Florence; Marta Minujin: Henrique Faria, New York; Vera Molnar: Oniris – Florent Paumelle, Rennes; Anna Oppermann: Barbara Thumm, Berlin; Osvaldo Romberg: Henrique Faria, New York; Néstor Sanmiguel Diest: Maisterravalbuena, Madrid; Alfons Schilling: Charim, Vienna; Kishio Suga: Tomio Koyama, Tokyo, Singapore; Grazia Varisco: Ca’ di Fra’, Milan; Gil Joseph Wolman: Natalie Seroussi, Paris

Per4m

16 performances presented in an innovative way in the fair curated by Simone Menegoi, Tobi Maier, Natalia Sielewicz

Leah Capaldi: Vitrine, London; F. Marquespenteado: Mendes Wood, São Paulo; Shaun Gladwell: Enrico Astuni, Bologna; Louise Hervé & Chloé Maillet: Marcelle Alix, Paris; Helena Hladilová: CO2, Turin; Tom Johnson: Guido Costa Projects, Turin; Tobias Kaspar: Peter Kilchmann, Zurich; Marcello Maloberti: Raffaella Cortese, Milan; Giovanni Morbin: Artericambi, Verona; Prinz Gholam: Jocelyn Wolff, Paris; Lili Reynaud-Dewar: Emanuel Layr, Vienna; Cally Spooner: Motinternational, London, Brussels; Kate Steciw & Rachel De Joode: Neumeister Bar-Am, Berlin; Nico Vascellari: Monitor, Rome; Viola Yesiltaç: David Lewis, New York; Italo Zuffi: Pinksummer, Genoa

Art editions

Editioned works, prints and multiples by contemporary artists

Alex Daniels – Reflex, Amsterdam; Editalia, Rome; L’Arengario S.B., Gussago; Giorgio Maffei, Turin; Danilo Montanari, Ravenna; Sudest 57, Milan

Furthermore…

This year Maurizio Cattelan will surprisingly curate the second edition of ONE TORINO, Artissima’s produced exhibition, with Myriam Ben Salah and Marta Papini: an unprecedented show with a unique concept in a fascinating venue in town.

*

*